Saturday, January 16, 2010

Someone is a little TOO excited...

The LOST season premiere is only 17 days away.


I'm more than excited, but saddened at the same time. I LOVE this show. LOVE IT.
The only time that it really made me angry was that stupid first half of season 3. What was that all about? Who were those people? Oh Nikki and Paulo, I'm glad you are no longer part of the show. (Even if it means you were b****d a***e, sorry even though it sucked, I'm not going to give anything away).

Why a LOST post when the season doesn't even start for another 2.5 weeks? The reason is two-fold:

1) I just heard this week that both Michael (Malcolm David Kelley) and Libby (Cynthia Watros) are returning for the final season.
I couldn't really care less about Libby (but it would be nice to have some kind of closure with the mysteries surrounding her character).

Michael on the other hand, I'm stoked! Especially if it means more Walt. More Walt = Happy Laura


2) I have been sporting a pretty dorky, but WAY awesome accessory on my lab-coat these days.

Yes, it is a dharma patch. I actually have 2. The other is on my bench in lab. I wear it with all kinds of pride. I would say 90% of the people that see me in it don't have any clue what it is. My boss pointed at it and said (in his british accent) "What is that alchemical symbol?" Yeah, it was fun explaining that one.

Anyways, I'm excited. (If you couldn't tell already)

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

This week in Chemistry pictures....

For starters, Happy 2010!
There will be a few changes around here that include:
1) Blogging.
...yep, that's about it. I'm not going to try to do a post-a-day but at least a couple a week, otherwise, what's the point?
So I've had my iPhone for about 6 months now (maybe a little less) and feel that I do not utilize the camera as much as I should. I listen to my iPod occasionally in lab and decided that it really easy to just pull it out of my lab coat and take a picture every now and then, and behold! A new post is created: This week in Chemistry pictures.
Yeah, I know, it's really dorky, and kind of boring, but I like doing it, so there you go!

1) This is the rotovap cold finger. Its a really stupid thing to take a picture of. However, for the non-chemistry people [both of you] I wanted to let you down gently because unlike how they do it on Fringe [which premiered last night, btw] our cold finger is full of dry-ice, not a boiling bright blue solution.

2) One of my reactions on the rotovap. It was a cool color, so I took a picture. Can you see that I was a] bored and b] spent some time with the rotovap last week? When I did my summer research at UCONN a couple of years ago, one of the other guys there made up a song about rotovaps to the tune of 'Fat bottomed girls' by Queen. It was sweet.

3) My prep-plate. It turned out wonky. There are a few things that you wouldn't realize a chemist would use so much and aluminum foil is one of them. It is so versatile! Also, sharpies, cannot live without sharpies, show me a chemist who can/does. I don't believe it.

4) Did I mention my prep-plate didn't turn out? Yeah, it didn't which meant that I had to do a column. It was a mini-column though so it didn't take hours-upon-hours. Here is a picture when I'm beginning to TLC ,Thin Layer Chromatography, not Tender-Lovin'-Care, or the R&B group from the 90's. RIP 'Left-eye', don't even get me started on The Learning Channel, 18-kids-and counting? No thank-you.

5) ...and finally, my TLC plates running, see more aluminum foil...maybe I'm the only one obsessed with it though, hmmm...I should check into that.